Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2012 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 00:22:03:46
29 Jul, 11:03:46 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 01:02:24:02
29 Jul, 03:24:02 PM
3
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 01:02:52:39
29 Jul, 03:52:39 PM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
FINISHED 01:07:11:24
29 Jul, 08:11:24 PM
5
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 01:09:37:05
29 Jul, 10:37:05 PM
6
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 01:09:37:37
29 Jul, 10:37:37 PM
7
Secret Men's Business 3.5
Geoff Boettcher SA
FINISHED 01:09:44:41
29 Jul, 10:44:41 PM
8
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
FINISHED 01:10:14:57
29 Jul, 11:14:57 PM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
FINISHED 01:13:09:40
30 Jul, 02:09:40 AM
10
Southern Excellence
Andrew Wenham NSW
FINISHED 01:13:43:41
30 Jul, 02:43:41 AM
11
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
FINISHED 01:13:56:48
30 Jul, 02:56:48 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 01:14:32:40
30 Jul, 03:32:40 AM
13
Sailors with disAbilities
David Pescud NSW
FINISHED 01:14:49:30
30 Jul, 03:49:30 AM
14
Mr Kite
Andrew Hunn TAS
FINISHED 01:16:37:42
30 Jul, 05:37:42 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Psaltis/ Bencsik/ Thomas NSW
FINISHED 01:16:45:42
30 Jul, 05:45:42 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 01:17:53:59
30 Jul, 06:53:59 AM
17
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
FINISHED 01:18:07:24
30 Jul, 07:07:24 AM
18
Pretty Woman
R. Hudson/M. Lockley/R. Murphy NSW
FINISHED 01:18:58:38
30 Jul, 07:58:38 AM
19
Colortile
Warren & Kristy Buchan NSW
FINISHED 01:19:26:42
30 Jul, 08:26:42 AM
20
Nine Dragons
Bob Cox NSW
FINISHED 01:19:41:20
30 Jul, 08:41:20 AM
21
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
FINISHED 01:20:30:42
30 Jul, 09:30:42 AM
22
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
FINISHED 01:22:23:01
30 Jul, 11:23:01 AM
23
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
FINISHED 01:23:00:37
30 Jul, 12:00:37 PM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
FINISHED 01:23:07:35
30 Jul, 12:07:35 PM
25
Kerisma
Grant Dawson and Brent Lawson NSW
FINISHED 01:23:48:11
30 Jul, 12:48:11 PM
26
Exile
Rob Reynolds NSW
FINISHED 01:23:48:27
30 Jul, 12:48:27 PM
27
The Banshee
Corinne Feldmann & Rob Francis NSW
FINISHED 01:23:48:58
30 Jul, 12:48:58 PM
28
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
FINISHED 01:23:58:56
30 Jul, 12:58:56 PM
29
Brannew
Chris Bran NSW
FINISHED 02:00:02:38
30 Jul, 01:02:38 PM
30
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
FINISHED 02:00:07:39
30 Jul, 01:07:39 PM
31
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
FINISHED 02:00:08:59
30 Jul, 01:08:59 PM
32
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
FINISHED 02:00:10:32
30 Jul, 01:10:32 PM
33
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
FINISHED 02:00:16:50
30 Jul, 01:16:50 PM
34
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
FINISHED 02:00:23:06
30 Jul, 01:23:06 PM
35
She's The Culprit
Culprit Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 02:00:33:38
30 Jul, 01:33:38 PM
36
Close Halled
Graeme Hall NSW
FINISHED 02:00:52:57
30 Jul, 01:52:57 PM
37
L'Altra Donna
Andy Kearnan NSW
FINISHED 02:00:55:04
30 Jul, 01:55:04 PM
38
Icefire
Alan Mather NSW
FINISHED 02:01:04:02
30 Jul, 02:04:02 PM
39
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
FINISHED 02:01:06:15
30 Jul, 02:06:15 PM
40
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
FINISHED 02:01:21:49
30 Jul, 02:21:49 PM
41
Big Kahoona
Steve & Connie McManus NSW
FINISHED 02:01:22:02
30 Jul, 02:22:02 PM
42
Pendragon
Andrew Cochrane NSW
FINISHED 02:01:22:40
30 Jul, 02:22:40 PM
43
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
FINISHED 02:01:24:58
30 Jul, 02:24:58 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
FINISHED 02:01:52:06
30 Jul, 02:52:06 PM
45
Breakthrough
Jonathan Stone NSW
FINISHED 02:02:18:15
30 Jul, 03:18:15 PM
46
Onya
Andrew Hurt NSW
FINISHED 02:02:19:46
30 Jul, 03:19:46 PM
47
Occasional Coarse Language One
Robert Alder / Bill Bailey NSW
FINISHED 02:02:20:56
30 Jul, 03:20:56 PM
48
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
FINISHED 02:02:32:24
30 Jul, 03:32:24 PM
49
One For The Road *
Kym Butler NSW
FINISHED 02:03:12:45
30 Jul, 04:12:45 PM
50
Local Hero
Peter Mosely NSW
FINISHED 02:03:20:20
30 Jul, 04:20:20 PM
51
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
FINISHED 02:03:25:01
30 Jul, 04:25:01 PM
52
Kioni
Nick Athineos NSW
FINISHED 02:03:41:21
30 Jul, 04:41:21 PM
53
Pennant Hills Ford
Ian Creak NSW
FINISHED 02:04:20:06
30 Jul, 05:20:06 PM
54
Illusion
Kim Jaggar/Travis Read NSW
FINISHED 02:04:33:10
30 Jul, 05:33:10 PM
55
Lee-Way/Ensignracing
Tony Horkings QLD
FINISHED 02:04:41:21
30 Jul, 05:41:21 PM
56
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke & Robert Carr NSW
FINISHED 02:05:01:16
30 Jul, 06:01:16 PM
57
Biddy Hu 11
Paul Lindemann VIC
FINISHED 02:07:30:32
30 Jul, 08:30:32 PM
Wave Sweeper *
Morgan Rogers NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brand X *
Greg Brand NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Veloce *
Phil Simpfendorfer VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Equinox II *
Anthony Dunn NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - penalty of 10 minutes imposed under SI 35.9
  • Brand X - Retired - in Coffs
  • Equinox II - Retired - ill crew member - in Port Stephens
  • Frantic - Retired - broken boom - at Newcastle
  • Occasional Coarse Language Too - Retired - steering problem
  • One For The Road - penalty of 20 minutes imposed under SI 35.9
  • Veloce - Retired - broken halyards - heading Coffs
  • Wave Sweeper - Retired - damaged rig - in Port Stephens
  • Zen - penalty of 10 minutes imposed under SI 35.9

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied