Results

Noakes Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Mistral

    Pierre Gal NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 02:13:24:41 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:13:24:41
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.068
  • 2

    Mayfair

    James Irvine QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 02:14:12:33 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:14:12:33
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.080
  • 3

    Pelagic Magic

    Simon Dunlop NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 02:18:03:58 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:18:03:58
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.052
  • 4

    Amante

    Dennis Cooper NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 02:18:21:50 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:18:21:50
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.046
  • 5

    Airstream

    Warwick Taylor NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 02:18:32:44 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:18:32:44
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.043
  • 6

    Blink

    Mark Gorbatov NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 02:19:27:59 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:19:27:59
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.078
  • 7

    Sticky

    Richard Harris NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 02:20:13:00 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:20:13:00
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.041
  • 8

    Komatsu Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 02:22:58:28 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:22:58:28
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.932
  • 9

    Crystal Cutter III

    Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:14:12 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:14:12
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.056
  • 10

    Gun Runner

    Army Sailing Club NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:55:20 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:55:20
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.897
  • 11

    Spirit of Freya

    Joanne Harpur TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:20:15 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:20:15
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.983
  • Supernova *

    Matthew Hanning NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.043

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Mistral
Pierre Gal NSW
4 FINISHED 1.068 02:13:24:41
30 Jul 02:24:00 AM
2
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 FINISHED 1.080 02:14:12:33
30 Jul 03:12:00 AM
3
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 FINISHED 1.052 02:18:03:58
30 Jul 07:03:00 AM
4
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
4 FINISHED 1.046 02:18:21:50
30 Jul 07:21:00 AM
5
Airstream
Warwick Taylor NSW
4 FINISHED 1.043 02:18:32:44
30 Jul 07:32:00 AM
6
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
4 FINISHED 1.078 02:19:27:59
30 Jul 08:27:00 AM
7
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 FINISHED 1.041 02:20:13:00
30 Jul 09:13:00 AM
8
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 FINISHED 0.932 02:22:58:28
30 Jul 11:58:00 AM
9
Crystal Cutter III
Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
4 FINISHED 1.056 03:04:14:12
30 Jul 05:14:00 PM
10
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
4 FINISHED 0.897 03:10:55:20
30 Jul 11:55:00 PM
11
Spirit of Freya
Joanne Harpur TAS
4 FINISHED 0.983 03:13:20:15
31 Jul 02:20:00 AM
Supernova *
Matthew Hanning NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.043

Race Organiser Notes

  • Supernova - Retired - Damaged rudder bearing - heading Port Macquarie

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied