Results

Noakes Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Perpetual Loyal

    Anthony Bell NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:09:57:49
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:09:57:49
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 2

    Black Jack

    Peter Harburg QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 01:12:08:45
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:12:08:45
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 3

    Chinese Whisper

    Rupert Henry NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:17:30:02
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:17:30:02
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 4

    Onesails Racing

    Ray Roberts NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:21:46:28
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:21:46:28
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 5

    Ichi Ban

    Matthew Allen NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:22:08:38
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:22:08:38
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 6

    Secret Men's Business

    Geoff Boettcher SA
    ELAPSED TIME 01:23:12:41
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:23:12:41
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 7

    Balance

    Paul Clitheroe NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:00:10:38
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:00:10:38
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 8

    Celestial

    Sam Haynes NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:00:31:20
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:00:31:20
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 9

    Victoire

    Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:01:10:47
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:01:10:47
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 10

    Triton

    Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:01:32:00
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:01:32:00
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 11

    Patrice

    Tony Kirby NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:01:53:27
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:01:53:27
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 12

    Brindabella

    Jim Cooney NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:02:31:32
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:02:31:32
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 13

    Frantic

    Michael Martin NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:03:02:12
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:03:02:12
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 14

    PMA Yeah Baby

    Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:03:25:34
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:03:25:34
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 15

    Pretty Fly III

    Colin Woods NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:03:51:00
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:03:51:00
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 16

    Swish

    Steven Proud NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:06:46:28
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:06:46:28
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 17

    Wasabi

    Bruce McKay NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:07:37:02
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:07:37:02
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 18

    Dolce

    Pierre Gal NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:07:51:15
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:07:51:15
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 19

    Merlin

    David Forbes/Richard Brooks NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:07:55:30
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:07:55:30
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 20

    Espresso Forte

    Laurence Freedman NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:08:09:42
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:08:09:42
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 21

    Anger Management

    Phil Arnall NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:08:13:43
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:08:13:43
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 22

    The Goat *

    Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:08:18:27
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:08:18:27
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 23

    After Midnight

    Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:08:55:09
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:08:55:09
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 24

    Art Equity Mahligai

    Owen/Kings NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:08:57:20
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:08:57:20
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 25

    Pretty Woman

    Richard Hudson NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:09:18:47
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:09:18:47
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 26

    Black Sheep

    Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:09:27:14
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:09:27:14
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 27

    Elena Nova

    Craig Neil NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:09:29:14
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:09:29:14
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 28

    Hartbreaker

    Antony Walton VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 02:10:03:36
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:10:03:36
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 29

    Calibre

    Richard Williams NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:10:04:33
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:10:04:33
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 30

    Helsal 3

    Paul Mara TAS
    ELAPSED TIME 02:10:28:30
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:10:28:30
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 31

    St Jude

    Noel Cornish NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:10:38:05
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:10:38:05
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 32

    XS Moment

    Ray Hudson NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:10:58:52
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:10:58:52
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 33

    Wax Lyrical

    Les Goodridge NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:11:23:30
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:11:23:30
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 34

    Stampede

    Michael McDonald NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:11:42:22
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:11:42:22
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 35

    Kerazy

    Rob Curtis NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:12:22:30
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:12:22:30
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 36

    Komodo

    Andrew Butler NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:12:30:27
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:12:30:27
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 37

    Occasional Coarse Language One

    Robert Alder & William Bailey NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:12:31:10
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:12:31:10
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 38

    Papillon

    Phil Molony NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:12:39:47
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:12:39:47
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 39

    JustADash

    Philip Dash NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:12:39:55
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:12:39:55
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 40

    Ariel

    Ron Forster & Phil Damp NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:12:42:27
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:12:42:27
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 41

    Kayle - Sailors With disAbilities

    Sailors with disAbilities NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:12:44:22
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:12:44:22
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 42

    Wild Rose

    Roger Hickman NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:12:46:00
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:12:46:00
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 43

    Big Kahoona

    Steve & Connie McManus NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:12:53:31
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:12:53:31
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 44

    L'Altra Donna

    Andy Kearnan NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:12:55:16
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:12:55:16
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 45

    Dare Devil *

    Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:12:58:38
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:12:58:38
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 46

    Alacrity

    Matthew Percy QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 02:13:08:40
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:13:08:40
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 47

    Ausreo

    Ian Creak NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:13:09:39
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:13:09:39
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 48

    Abracadabra

    James Murchison NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:13:23:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:13:23:53
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 49

    Patrice Six

    Shaun Lane NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:13:48:13
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:13:48:13
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 50

    Local Hero

    Peter Mosely NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:13:49:26
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:13:49:26
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 51

    Great Xpectations

    Rod Wills NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:13:50:31
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:13:50:31
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 52

    Le Billet

    Mark Tinworth NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:13:50:46
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:13:50:46
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 53

    Close Halled

    Graeme Hall NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:14:00:42
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:14:00:42
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 54

    Amante

    Dennis Cooper NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:14:02:16
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:14:02:16
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 55

    Chancellor *

    Edward Tooher NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:14:34:04
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:14:34:04
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 56

    Not A Diamond *

    David Redfern QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 02:14:42:17
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:14:42:17
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 57

    She's The Culprit

    The Culprit Syndicate NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:14:57:38
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:14:57:38
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 58

    Cyrene 3

    Michael Selby NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:15:05:17
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:15:05:17
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 59

    Mortgage Choice Rumba

    Kerry Burke & Robert Carr NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:15:47:42
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:15:47:42
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 60

    Lee-Way *

    Tony Horkings QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 02:17:19:41
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:17:19:41
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 61

    Quikpoint Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:18:21:22
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:18:21:22
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 62

    Painkiller Forte

    Rod West QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 02:18:48:37
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:18:48:37
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP

At final racetime

Yacht Position Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual Loyal
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 01:09:57:49
26 Jul 10:57:00 PM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 01:12:08:45
27 Jul 01:08:00 AM
3
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
FINISHED 01:17:30:02
27 Jul 06:30:00 AM
4
Onesails Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
FINISHED 01:21:46:28
27 Jul 10:46:00 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
FINISHED 01:22:08:38
27 Jul 11:08:00 AM
6
Secret Men's Business
Geoff Boettcher SA
FINISHED 01:23:12:41
27 Jul 12:12:00 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
FINISHED 02:00:10:38
27 Jul 01:10:00 PM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 02:00:31:20
27 Jul 01:31:00 PM
9
Victoire
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
FINISHED 02:01:10:47
27 Jul 02:10:00 PM
10
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
FINISHED 02:01:32:00
27 Jul 02:32:00 PM
11
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
FINISHED 02:01:53:27
27 Jul 02:53:00 PM
12
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 02:02:31:32
27 Jul 03:31:00 PM
13
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
FINISHED 02:03:02:12
27 Jul 04:02:00 PM
14
PMA Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
FINISHED 02:03:25:34
27 Jul 04:25:00 PM
15
Pretty Fly III
Colin Woods NSW
FINISHED 02:03:51:00
27 Jul 04:51:00 PM
16
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
FINISHED 02:06:46:28
27 Jul 07:46:00 PM
17
Wasabi
Bruce McKay NSW
FINISHED 02:07:37:02
27 Jul 08:37:00 PM
18
Dolce
Pierre Gal NSW
FINISHED 02:07:51:15
27 Jul 08:51:00 PM
19
Merlin
David Forbes/Richard Brooks NSW
FINISHED 02:07:55:30
27 Jul 08:55:00 PM
20
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
FINISHED 02:08:09:42
27 Jul 09:09:00 PM
21
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
FINISHED 02:08:13:43
27 Jul 09:13:00 PM
22
The Goat *
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
FINISHED 02:08:18:27
27 Jul 09:18:00 PM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
FINISHED 02:08:55:09
27 Jul 09:55:00 PM
24
Art Equity Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
FINISHED 02:08:57:20
27 Jul 09:57:00 PM
25
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
FINISHED 02:09:18:47
27 Jul 10:18:00 PM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
FINISHED 02:09:27:14
27 Jul 10:27:00 PM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
FINISHED 02:09:29:14
27 Jul 10:29:00 PM
28
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton VIC
FINISHED 02:10:03:36
27 Jul 11:03:00 PM
29
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
FINISHED 02:10:04:33
27 Jul 11:04:00 PM
30
Helsal 3
Paul Mara TAS
FINISHED 02:10:28:30
27 Jul 11:28:00 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
FINISHED 02:10:38:05
27 Jul 11:38:00 PM
32
XS Moment
Ray Hudson NSW
FINISHED 02:10:58:52
27 Jul 11:58:00 PM
33
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 02:11:23:30
28 Jul 12:23:00 AM
34
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
FINISHED 02:11:42:22
28 Jul 12:42:00 AM
35
Kerazy
Rob Curtis NSW
FINISHED 02:12:22:30
28 Jul 01:22:00 AM
36
Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
FINISHED 02:12:30:27
28 Jul 01:30:00 AM
37
Occasional Coarse Language One
Robert Alder & William Bailey NSW
FINISHED 02:12:31:10
28 Jul 01:31:00 AM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
FINISHED 02:12:39:47
28 Jul 01:39:00 AM
39
JustADash
Philip Dash NSW
FINISHED 02:12:39:55
28 Jul 01:39:00 AM
40
Ariel
Ron Forster & Phil Damp NSW
FINISHED 02:12:42:27
28 Jul 01:42:00 AM
41
Kayle - Sailors With disAbilities
Sailors with disAbilities NSW
FINISHED 02:12:44:22
28 Jul 01:44:00 AM
42
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
FINISHED 02:12:46:00
28 Jul 01:46:00 AM
43
Big Kahoona
Steve & Connie McManus NSW
FINISHED 02:12:53:31
28 Jul 01:53:00 AM
44
L'Altra Donna
Andy Kearnan NSW
FINISHED 02:12:55:16
28 Jul 01:55:00 AM
45
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
FINISHED 02:12:58:38
28 Jul 01:58:00 AM
46
Alacrity
Matthew Percy QLD
FINISHED 02:13:08:40
28 Jul 02:08:00 AM
47
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
FINISHED 02:13:09:39
28 Jul 02:09:00 AM
48
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
FINISHED 02:13:23:53
28 Jul 02:23:00 AM
49
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
FINISHED 02:13:48:13
28 Jul 02:48:00 AM
50
Local Hero
Peter Mosely NSW
FINISHED 02:13:49:26
28 Jul 02:49:00 AM
51
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
FINISHED 02:13:50:31
28 Jul 02:50:00 AM
52
Le Billet
Mark Tinworth NSW
FINISHED 02:13:50:46
28 Jul 02:50:00 AM
53
Close Halled
Graeme Hall NSW
FINISHED 02:14:00:42
28 Jul 03:00:00 AM
54
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
FINISHED 02:14:02:16
28 Jul 03:02:00 AM
55
Chancellor *
Edward Tooher NSW
FINISHED 02:14:34:04
28 Jul 03:34:00 AM
56
Not A Diamond *
David Redfern QLD
FINISHED 02:14:42:17
28 Jul 03:42:00 AM
57
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 02:14:57:38
28 Jul 03:57:00 AM
58
Cyrene 3
Michael Selby NSW
FINISHED 02:15:05:17
28 Jul 04:05:00 AM
59
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke & Robert Carr NSW
FINISHED 02:15:47:42
28 Jul 04:47:00 AM
60
Lee-Way *
Tony Horkings QLD
FINISHED 02:17:19:41
28 Jul 06:19:00 AM
61
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
FINISHED 02:18:21:22
28 Jul 07:21:00 AM
62
Painkiller Forte
Rod West QLD
FINISHED 02:18:48:37
28 Jul 07:48:00 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Chancellor - penalty of 10 minutes applied under SI 33.9
  • Dare Devil - penalty of 40 minutes applied under SI 33.9
  • Lee-Way - penalty of 70 minutes applied under SI 33.9
  • Not A Diamond - penalty of 70 minutes applied under SI 33.9
  • The Goat - penalty of 70 minutes applied under SI 33.9

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied