Results

Noakes Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Wild Oats XI

    The Oatley Family NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:18:37:06
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:18:37:06
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 2

    Black Jack

    Peter Harburg QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 01:18:40:37
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:18:40:37
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 3

    Maserati

    Jim Cooney NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:03:37:57
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:03:37:57
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 4

    Ichi Ban

    Matthew Allen NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:08:45:30
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:08:45:30
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 5

    M3

    Peter Hickson WA
    ELAPSED TIME 02:09:39:23
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:09:39:23
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 6

    RKO

    Aaron Rowe NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:09:42:30
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:09:42:30
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 7

    Celestial

    Sam Haynes NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:09:44:36
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:09:44:36
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 8

    Triton

    Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:12:10:33
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:12:10:33
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 9

    Koa

    Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:12:16:44
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:12:16:44
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 10

    GBP Yeah Baby

    Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:16:17:10
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:16:17:10
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 11

    Concubine

    Jason Ward SA
    ELAPSED TIME 02:17:13:35
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:17:13:35
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 12

    Patrice

    Tony Kirby NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:17:17:09
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:17:17:09
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 13

    Frantic

    Michael Martin NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:17:17:24
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:17:17:24
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 14

    Fifty Two Hundred

    Michael Spies QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 02:17:27:57
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:17:27:57
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 15

    Smuggler

    Sebastian Bohm NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:17:39:36
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:17:39:36
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 16

    Tribal Warrior II

    Andrew Wenham NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:17:42:23
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:17:42:23
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 17

    St Jude

    Noel Cornish NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:17:56:10
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:17:56:10
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 18

    UBS Wild Thing

    Geoff Lavis NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:18:28:30
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:18:28:30
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 19

    Espresso Forte

    Laurence Freedman NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:18:53:47
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:18:53:47
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 20

    Showtime

    Mark Griffith NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:19:18:00
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:19:18:00
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 21

    Pretty Woman

    R. Hudson/M. Lockley/R. Murphy NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:21:10:55
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:21:10:55
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 22
    ELAPSED TIME 02:21:32:01
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:21:32:01
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 23

    Anger Management

    Phil Arnall NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:21:35:35
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:21:35:35
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 24

    Nexba

    John Bacon NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:21:38:16
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:21:38:16
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 25

    Allegro

    Adrian Lewis VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 02:21:42:07
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:21:42:07
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 26

    Dare Devil

    Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:21:49:18
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:21:49:18
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 27

    XS Moment

    Ray Hudson NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:22:18:42
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:22:18:42
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 28

    Black Sheep

    Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:22:22:05
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:22:22:05
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 29

    Calibre

    Richard Williams NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:23:03:09
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:23:03:09
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 30

    Ariel

    Ron Forster NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:23:26:19
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:23:26:19
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 31

    Ausreo

    Ian Creak NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:23:29:25
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:23:29:25
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 32

    The Goat

    A Clift, M Gordon, D Hawkins NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:23:36:33
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:23:36:33
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 33

    More Witchcraft

    John Cameron NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:23:41:31
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:23:41:31
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 34

    Abracadabra

    James Murchison NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:00:06:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:00:06:53
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 35

    Wax Lyrical

    Les Goodridge NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:00:12:25
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:00:12:25
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 36

    Chancellor

    Edward Tooher NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:00:33:30
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:00:33:30
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 37

    Arch Rival

    Steve Connors NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:00:39:20
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:00:39:20
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 38

    She's The Culprit

    The Culprit Syndicate NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:00:40:20
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:00:40:20
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 39

    Stampede

    Michael McDonald NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:01:38:50
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:01:38:50
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 40

    Nautical Circle

    Ian Prentice NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:01:41:40
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:01:41:40
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 41

    Takani

    James Whittle NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:01:58:31
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:01:58:31
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 42

    Great Xpectations

    Rod Wills NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:02:04:51
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:02:04:51
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 43

    Reve

    Kevin Whelan NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:02:08:21
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:02:08:21
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 44

    Vanishing Point

    Bill Wheeler NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:02:25:00
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:02:25:00
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 45

    Amante

    Dennis Cooper NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:02:39:40
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:02:39:40
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 46

    Cyrene 3

    Michael Selby NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:02:54:47
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:02:54:47
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 47

    Scamp

    Mike Mollison QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 03:03:05:26
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:03:05:26
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 48

    Sticky

    Richard Harris NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:03:05:44
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:03:05:44
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 49

    Maverick

    Rod Smallman VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 03:03:53:40
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:03:53:40
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 50

    Bear Necessity

    John Blair NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:04:49:26
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:49:26
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 51

    Painkiller OP

    Rod West QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:05:36
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:05:05:36
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 52

    Komatsu Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:07:18:15
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:18:15
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 53

    She

    Philip Bell QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 03:17:40:36
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:40:36
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 54

    Gun Runner

    Maurice Young NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 04:00:47:13
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:47:13
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Last Hurrah

    Peter Bush NSW
    ELAPSED TIME
    SCRATCHED
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Quest *

    Paul Clitheroe/Bob Steel NSW
    ELAPSED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Helsal 3 *

    Paul Mara NSW
    ELAPSED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP

At final racetime

Yacht Position Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 01:18:37:06
31 Jul 07:37:00 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 01:18:40:37
31 Jul 07:40:00 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 02:03:37:57
31 Jul 04:37:00 PM
4
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
FINISHED 02:08:45:30
31 Jul 09:45:00 PM
5
M3
Peter Hickson WA
FINISHED 02:09:39:23
31 Jul 10:39:00 PM
6
RKO
Aaron Rowe NSW
FINISHED 02:09:42:30
31 Jul 10:42:00 PM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 02:09:44:36
31 Jul 10:44:00 PM
8
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
FINISHED 02:12:10:33
01 Aug 01:10:00 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
FINISHED 02:12:16:44
01 Aug 01:16:00 AM
10
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
FINISHED 02:16:17:10
01 Aug 05:17:00 AM
11
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
FINISHED 02:17:13:35
01 Aug 06:13:00 AM
12
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
FINISHED 02:17:17:09
01 Aug 06:17:00 AM
13
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
FINISHED 02:17:17:24
01 Aug 06:17:00 AM
14
Fifty Two Hundred
Michael Spies QLD
FINISHED 02:17:27:57
01 Aug 06:27:00 AM
15
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
FINISHED 02:17:39:36
01 Aug 06:39:00 AM
16
Tribal Warrior II
Andrew Wenham NSW
FINISHED 02:17:42:23
01 Aug 06:42:00 AM
17
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
FINISHED 02:17:56:10
01 Aug 06:56:00 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
FINISHED 02:18:28:30
01 Aug 07:28:00 AM
19
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
FINISHED 02:18:53:47
01 Aug 07:53:00 AM
20
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
FINISHED 02:19:18:00
01 Aug 08:18:00 AM
21
Pretty Woman
R. Hudson/M. Lockley/R. Murphy NSW
FINISHED 02:21:10:55
01 Aug 10:10:00 AM
22 FINISHED 02:21:32:01
01 Aug 10:32:00 AM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
FINISHED 02:21:35:35
01 Aug 10:35:00 AM
24
Nexba
John Bacon NSW
FINISHED 02:21:38:16
01 Aug 10:38:00 AM
25
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
FINISHED 02:21:42:07
01 Aug 10:42:00 AM
26
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
FINISHED 02:21:49:18
01 Aug 10:49:00 AM
27
XS Moment
Ray Hudson NSW
FINISHED 02:22:18:42
01 Aug 11:18:00 AM
28
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
FINISHED 02:22:22:05
01 Aug 11:22:00 AM
29
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
FINISHED 02:23:03:09
01 Aug 12:03:00 PM
30
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
FINISHED 02:23:26:19
01 Aug 12:26:00 PM
31
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
FINISHED 02:23:29:25
01 Aug 12:29:00 PM
32
The Goat
A Clift, M Gordon, D Hawkins NSW
FINISHED 02:23:36:33
01 Aug 12:36:00 PM
33
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
FINISHED 02:23:41:31
01 Aug 12:41:00 PM
34
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
FINISHED 03:00:06:53
01 Aug 01:06:00 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 03:00:12:25
01 Aug 01:12:00 PM
36
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
FINISHED 03:00:33:30
01 Aug 01:33:00 PM
37
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
FINISHED 03:00:39:20
01 Aug 01:39:00 PM
38
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 03:00:40:20
01 Aug 01:40:00 PM
39
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
FINISHED 03:01:38:50
01 Aug 02:38:00 PM
40
Nautical Circle
Ian Prentice NSW
FINISHED 03:01:41:40
01 Aug 02:41:00 PM
41
Takani
James Whittle NSW
FINISHED 03:01:58:31
01 Aug 02:58:00 PM
42
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
FINISHED 03:02:04:51
01 Aug 03:04:00 PM
43
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
FINISHED 03:02:08:21
01 Aug 03:08:00 PM
44
Vanishing Point
Bill Wheeler NSW
FINISHED 03:02:25:00
01 Aug 03:25:00 PM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
FINISHED 03:02:39:40
01 Aug 03:39:00 PM
46
Cyrene 3
Michael Selby NSW
FINISHED 03:02:54:47
01 Aug 03:54:00 PM
47
Scamp
Mike Mollison QLD
FINISHED 03:03:05:26
01 Aug 04:05:00 PM
48
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
FINISHED 03:03:05:44
01 Aug 04:05:00 PM
49
Maverick
Rod Smallman VIC
FINISHED 03:03:53:40
01 Aug 04:53:00 PM
50
Bear Necessity
John Blair NSW
FINISHED 03:04:49:26
01 Aug 05:49:00 PM
51
Painkiller OP
Rod West QLD
FINISHED 03:05:05:36
01 Aug 06:05:00 PM
52
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
FINISHED 03:07:18:15
01 Aug 08:18:00 PM
53
She
Philip Bell QLD
FINISHED 03:17:40:36
02 Aug 06:40:00 AM
54
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
FINISHED 04:00:47:13
02 Aug 01:47:00 PM
Last Hurrah
Peter Bush NSW
SCRATCHED
Quest *
Paul Clitheroe/Bob Steel NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Helsal 3 *
Paul Mara NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Helsal 3 - Retired - Rig Damage.
  • Quest - Retired - Main Track Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied