Standings

Noakes Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Black Jack

    Peter Harburg QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 01:17:36:20
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:17:36:20
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 2

    Wild Oats XI

    The Oatley Family NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:17:38:44
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:17:38:44
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 3

    Comanche

    Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:18:00:38
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:18:00:38
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 4

    Infotrack

    Christian Beck NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:18:57:58
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:18:57:58
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 5

    Ichi Ban

    Matt Allen NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:02:55:22
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:02:55:22
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 6

    Voodoo

    Hugh Ellis VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 02:04:11:48
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:04:11:48
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 7

    Gweilo

    Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:04:25:58
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:04:25:58
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 8

    Envy Scooters

    Barry Cuneo QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 02:04:27:44
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:04:27:44
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 9

    Celestial

    Sam Haynes NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:05:02:33
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:05:02:33
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 10

    Triton

    Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:05:06:07
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:05:06:07
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 11

    Highfield Caringbah

    Ian Short NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:05:24:42
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:05:24:42
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 12

    Koa

    Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:06:18:06
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:06:18:06
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 13

    About Time

    Julian Farren-Price NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:08:23:48
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:08:23:48
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 14

    Primitive Cool

    John Newbold VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 02:09:09:05
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:09:09:05
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 15

    Chutzpah

    Bruce Taylor VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 02:11:33:55
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:11:33:55
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 16

    Showtime

    Mark Griffith NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:11:49:55
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:11:49:55
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 17

    Yarrandi

    David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:13:12:13
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:13:12:13
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 18

    St Jude

    Noel Cornish NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:13:33:51
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:13:33:51
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 19

    Pretty Woman

    Richard Hudson NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:13:43:16
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:13:43:16
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 20

    UBS Wild Thing

    Geoff Lavis NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:15:02:38
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:15:02:38
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 21

    Espresso Forte

    Laurence Freedman NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:15:28:29
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:15:28:29
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 22

    Enterprise

    Anthony Kirke WA
    ELAPSED TIME 02:15:40:58
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:15:40:58
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 23

    Merlin

    David Forbes NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:16:04:08
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:16:04:08
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 24

    SailExchange

    Carl Crafoord NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:17:35:17
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:17:35:17
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 25

    Fresh

    Kym Clarke SA
    ELAPSED TIME 02:17:36:54
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:17:36:54
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 26

    Anger Management

    Phil Arnall NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:18:14:28
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:18:14:28
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 27

    Grace O'Malley

    Zoe Taylor NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:18:30:33
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:18:30:33
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 28

    Wots Next

    Charles Cupit NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:18:58:35
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:18:58:35
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 29

    Helsal 3

    Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:20:13:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:20:13:53
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 30

    XS Moment BNMH

    Ray Hudson NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:20:16:17
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:20:16:17
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 31

    Wax Lyrical

    Les Goodridge NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:22:18:28
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:22:18:28
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 32

    Pekljus

    David Suttie NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:22:23:11
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:22:23:11
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 33

    Another Painkiller

    Rod West QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 02:22:30:35
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:22:30:35
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 34

    Arch Rival

    Steve Connors NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:22:40:32
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:22:40:32
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 35

    She's The Culprit

    The Culprit Syndicate NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:23:48:00
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:23:48:00
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 36

    Cinquante

    Kimberley Jaggar NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:23:52:34
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:23:52:34
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 37

    Nautical Circle

    The Crew NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:23:52:44
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:23:52:44
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 38

    Blink

    Mark Gorbatov NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:23:54:15
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:23:54:15
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 39

    Great Xpectations

    Rod Wills NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:00:01:46
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:00:01:46
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 40

    Supernova

    Matthew Hanning NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:00:08:56
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:00:08:56
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 41

    Dream

    Craig Salter QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 03:00:28:54
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:00:28:54
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 42

    Pelagic Magic

    Simon Dunlop NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:01:08:36
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:01:08:36
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 43

    Chancellor

    Edward Tooher NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:01:38:57
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:01:38:57
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 44

    Stampede

    Michael McDonald NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:01:43:52
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:01:43:52
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 45

    Reve

    Kevin Whelan NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:01:56:39
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:01:56:39
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 46

    Amante

    Dennis Cooper NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:03:20:06
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:03:20:06
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 47

    Komatsu Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:07:44:45
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:44:45
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 48

    Mortgage Choice Rumba

    Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:10:21:34
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:21:34
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 49

    Gun Runner

    Army Sailing Club NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 04:06:38:00
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:38:00
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Ausreo *

    Ian Creak NSW
    ELAPSED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Smuggler *

    Sebastian Bohm NSW
    ELAPSED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Airstream *

    Warwick Taylor NSW
    ELAPSED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Sports Bar *

    Neville & Jo Blair NSW
    ELAPSED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • The Goat *

    The Goat Syndicate NSW
    ELAPSED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP

At final racetime

Yacht Position Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 01:17:36:20
30 Jul, 07:26:20 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 01:17:38:44
30 Jul, 07:28:44 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 01:18:00:38
30 Jul, 07:50:38 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 01:18:57:58
30 Jul, 08:47:58 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 02:02:55:22
30 Jul, 04:45:22 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 02:04:11:48
30 Jul, 06:01:48 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
FINISHED 02:04:25:58
30 Jul, 06:15:58 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
FINISHED 02:04:27:44
30 Jul, 06:17:44 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 02:05:02:33
30 Jul, 06:52:33 PM
10
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
FINISHED 02:05:06:07
30 Jul, 06:56:07 PM
11
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
FINISHED 02:05:24:42
30 Jul, 07:14:42 PM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
FINISHED 02:06:18:06
30 Jul, 08:08:06 PM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
FINISHED 02:08:23:48
30 Jul, 10:13:48 PM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
FINISHED 02:09:09:05
30 Jul, 10:59:05 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 02:11:33:55
31 Jul, 01:23:55 AM
16
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
FINISHED 02:11:49:55
31 Jul, 01:39:55 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
FINISHED 02:13:12:13
31 Jul, 03:02:13 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
FINISHED 02:13:33:51
31 Jul, 03:23:51 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
FINISHED 02:13:43:16
31 Jul, 03:33:16 AM
20
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
FINISHED 02:15:02:38
31 Jul, 04:52:38 AM
21
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
FINISHED 02:15:28:29
31 Jul, 05:18:29 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
FINISHED 02:15:40:58
31 Jul, 05:30:58 AM
23
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
FINISHED 02:16:04:08
31 Jul, 05:54:08 AM
24
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
FINISHED 02:17:35:17
31 Jul, 07:25:17 AM
25
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
FINISHED 02:17:36:54
31 Jul, 07:26:54 AM
26
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
FINISHED 02:18:14:28
31 Jul, 08:04:28 AM
27
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
FINISHED 02:18:30:33
31 Jul, 08:20:33 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
FINISHED 02:18:58:35
31 Jul, 08:48:35 AM
29
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 02:20:13:53
31 Jul, 10:03:53 AM
30
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
FINISHED 02:20:16:17
31 Jul, 10:06:17 AM
31
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 02:22:18:28
31 Jul, 12:08:28 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
FINISHED 02:22:23:11
31 Jul, 12:13:11 PM
33
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
FINISHED 02:22:30:35
31 Jul, 12:20:35 PM
34
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
FINISHED 02:22:40:32
31 Jul, 12:30:32 PM
35
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 02:23:48:00
31 Jul, 01:38:00 PM
36
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
FINISHED 02:23:52:34
31 Jul, 01:42:34 PM
37
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
FINISHED 02:23:52:44
31 Jul, 01:42:44 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
FINISHED 02:23:54:15
31 Jul, 01:44:15 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
FINISHED 03:00:01:46
31 Jul, 01:51:46 PM
40
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
FINISHED 03:00:08:56
31 Jul, 01:58:56 PM
41
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
FINISHED 03:00:28:54
31 Jul, 02:18:54 PM
42
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
FINISHED 03:01:08:36
31 Jul, 02:58:36 PM
43
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
FINISHED 03:01:38:57
31 Jul, 03:28:57 PM
44
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
FINISHED 03:01:43:52
31 Jul, 03:33:52 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
FINISHED 03:01:56:39
31 Jul, 03:46:39 PM
46
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
FINISHED 03:03:20:06
31 Jul, 05:10:06 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
FINISHED 03:07:44:45
31 Jul, 09:34:45 PM
48
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
FINISHED 03:10:21:34
01 Aug, 12:11:34 AM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
FINISHED 04:06:38:00
01 Aug, 08:28:00 PM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied